Holi Diwali menu
142 dishes, all cooked to order. Prices in euros, VAT included.
Vegan vegan Vegan on request can be made vegan
StartersEntradas
-
Pickle Tray
€3.00Mango, mint and tamarind sauces, pickles and onion
-
Pappadums
€1.00Crisp Indian wafer bread
Vegan -
Onion Bhaji
€5.00Onion fritters in chickpea flour
Vegan -
Sheek Kebab
€7.00Minced lamb with herbs and spices
-
Chicken Pakora
€6.00Chicken fritters
-
Aloo Chaat
€5.00Potatoes in a spiced sauce
Vegan -
Chicken Chaat
€6.00Chicken in a spiced sauce
-
Paneer Pakora
€6.00Indian cheese fried in chickpea flour
-
Vegetable Pakora
€5.50Vegetable fritters
Vegan -
Vegetable Samosa
€3.70Pastry filled with potato, onion, green peas and spices
Vegan -
Meat Samosa
€4.00Pastry filled with chicken, onion and spices
-
Chicken Tikka
€5.50Grilled chicken breast marinated in yogurt and spices
-
Chicken Tandoori
€6.00Grilled chicken leg marinated in yogurt, herbs and spices
-
Fish Pakora
€6.50Fish fritters
-
Chicken Tikka Puri
€7.50Chicken breast served on fried bread
-
Prawn Puri
€8.00Prawns served on fried bread
-
Mixed Salad
€4.50Tomato, cucumber, carrot, lettuce and onion
Vegan -
Chicken Salad
€6.50Chicken, cucumber, carrot, lettuce and mango sauce
-
Prawn Salad
€7.00Prawns, cucumber, carrot, lettuce and mango sauce
-
Panipuri
€4.50Crisp puris with spiced potato, onion, chickpeas and mint
Vegan on request -
Prawn Pakora
€6.50Prawn fritters
Tandoori
-
Chicken Tikka
€10.00Grilled chicken breast marinated in yogurt and spices
-
Chicken Tandoori
€11.00Grilled chicken leg marinated in yogurt, herbs and spices
-
Chicken Malai Kebab
€12.00Grilled chicken breast with cheese and cream
-
Chicken Shaslik
€13.00Grilled chicken breast marinated in spices, with tomato, onion and capsicum
-
Chicken Chilli
€13.00Fried chicken breast cooked in curry sauce and ketchup
-
Chilli Paneer
€14.00Crispy fried paneer tossed in a spicy sauce of soy, vinegar and ketchup
-
Lamb Shaslik
€14.00Grilled lamb in spices, with tomato, onion and capsicum
-
Sheek Kebab
€14.00Minced lamb with herbs and spices
-
Holi Diwali Special Mixed Tandoori
€22.00Grilled chicken, lamb and prawns
-
Prawn Tandoori
€28.00Grilled prawns marinated in special herbs
-
Tandoori Salmon
€15.50Salmon fillet in a mustard marinade, with grilled vegetables
House specialitiesEspecialidades da casa
With chicken, lamb, prawns or paneer.
-
Balti
€13.50In curry sauce with star anise
-
Pasanda
€13.50In curry sauce with yogurt, almond and cream
-
Kashmiri
€13.50With cream, almond and anise
-
Afgani
€13.50With cream, black pepper and cardamom
-
Kabuli Gosht
€13.50Lamb with chickpeas, topped with fresh tomato and onion
-
Karahi
€13.50In curry sauce with capsicum and onion
-
Chicken Tikka Sesame
€13.50Chicken or paneer in curry sauce with sesame seeds
-
Chef’s Special
€13.50In curry sauce with cardamom and black pepper
-
Chicken 65
€13.50Chicken or paneer marinated with flour, spices, yogurt, egg and curry leaves
ChickenFrango
-
Chicken Curry
€10.00Chicken in curry sauce with oriental spices
-
Chicken Madras / Vindaloo
€12.00Chicken in a medium-hot (Madras) or hot (Vindaloo) curry sauce
-
Chicken Korma
€11.00Chicken in cream and coconut sauce
-
Chicken Dansak
€11.00Chicken with lentils and cream sauce
-
Chicken Saag
€11.00Chicken in a spinach and spice sauce
-
Chicken Bhuna
€11.00Chicken cooked with capsicum, tomato and onion
-
Chicken Jalfrezi
€11.50Chicken with fresh peppers and onion in curry sauce
-
Chicken Shakuti
€11.00Chicken in tomato, cream and coconut sauce
-
Chicken Tikka Masala
€12.00Grilled chicken breast in yogurt, almond and cream sauce
-
Butter Chicken
€12.00Chicken in cream, almond and cardamom sauce
-
Chicken Special Muglai
€12.50Chicken with vegetables and cream
-
Chicken Mango
€13.00Chicken in mango pulp and cream sauce
-
Chicken Rarra
€12.00Chicken in curry sauce with minced lamb
-
Chicken Pathia
€11.00Chicken in curry sauce with herbs and tamarind
LambBorrego
-
Lamb Curry
€11.00Lamb in curry sauce with oriental spices
-
Lamb Madras / Vindaloo
€12.50Lamb in a medium-hot (Madras) or hot (Vindaloo) curry sauce
-
Lamb Korma
€12.00Lamb in cream and coconut sauce
-
Lamb Dansak
€12.00Lamb with lentils in cream sauce
-
Lamb Saag
€12.00Lamb in spinach and cream sauce
-
Lamb Bhuna
€12.00Lamb in tomato and onion sauce
-
Lamb Jalfrezi
€12.00Lamb in curry sauce with fresh peppers and onion
-
Lamb Shakuti
€12.00Lamb in tomato, cream and coconut sauce
-
Lamb Rogan Josh
€12.00Lamb in an onion and spice sauce
-
Lamb Mushroom Curry
€12.00Lamb in curry sauce with mushrooms
-
Lamb Do Pyaza
€12.00Lamb in curry sauce with onions
-
Lamb Bharta
€16.00Lamb cooked with mashed aubergine, onion, curry sauce and cream
-
Lamb Masala
€13.00Lamb in yogurt, almond and cream sauce
-
Lamb Mango
€13.50Lamb in mango and cream sauce
Fish and seafoodPeixe e marisco
-
Fish Curry
€11.00Fish in curry sauce with oriental spices
-
Fish Masala
€12.00Fish in cream and almond sauce
-
Lemon Fish Curry
€12.00Fish in a cream, vinegar and lemon sauce
-
Prawn Curry
€12.00Prawns in curry sauce with oriental spices
-
Prawn Madras / Vindaloo
€13.50Prawns in a medium-hot (Madras) or hot (Vindaloo) curry sauce
-
Prawn Korma
€13.50Prawns in coconut and cream sauce
-
Prawn Masala
€13.50Prawns in yogurt, almond and cream sauce
-
Prawn Saag
€13.50Prawns in spinach and cream sauce
-
Prawn Pathia
€13.50Prawns in curry sauce with herbs and tamarind
-
Prawn Jalfrezi
€13.50Prawns in curry sauce with fresh peppers and onion
-
Prawn Shakuti
€13.50Prawns in cream, tomato and coconut sauce
-
Fried Prawns
€24.00Prawns fried in olive oil, garlic, white wine and brandy
-
King Prawn Mango
€20.00King prawns in mango sauce
-
King Prawn Jalfrezi
€20.00King prawns in curry sauce with fresh peppers and onion
-
King Prawn Kashmiri
€20.00King prawns in cream, almond and anise sauce
-
King Prawn Masala
€20.00King prawns in cream and almond sauce
-
King Prawn Bhuna
€20.00King prawns cooked with capsicum, tomato, onion and spices
-
King Prawn Karahi
€20.00King prawns in curry sauce with capsicum and onion
Biryani
-
Chicken Biryani
€13.50Basmati rice cooked with chicken breast and spices
-
Lamb Biryani
€14.50Basmati rice cooked with lamb and spices
-
Prawn Biryani
€15.00Basmati rice cooked with prawns and spices
-
Vegetable Biryani
€12.00Basmati rice cooked with vegetables and spices
Vegan -
House Special Biryani
€16.00Basmati rice with chicken, lamb, prawns and spices
VegetarianVegetariano
-
Vegetable Curry
€9.00Vegetables in curry sauce with oriental spices
Vegan -
Palak Paneer
€10.50Homemade Indian cheese in spinach and cream sauce
-
Saag Aloo
€9.00Potatoes in spinach and cream sauce
Vegan on request -
Mushroom Bhaji
€9.00Mushrooms in curry sauce
Vegan -
Bhartha
€10.50Mashed aubergine with cream and onion
Vegan on request -
Chana Masala
€9.00Chickpeas in curry sauce with fresh onion and tomato
Vegan -
Bombay Aloo
€9.00Potatoes in curry sauce with cumin seeds
Vegan -
Bhindi Bhaji
€10.50Okra in curry sauce with sesame seeds
Vegan -
Butter Paneer Masala
€10.50Homemade Indian cheese in cream and almond sauce
-
Paneer Korma
€10.50Homemade Indian cheese in cream and coconut sauce
-
Shahi Paneer
€10.50Homemade Indian cheese in curry and tomato sauce
-
Vegetable Masala
€10.50Vegetables in cream and almond sauce
Vegan on request -
Vegetable Korma
€10.50Vegetables in cream and coconut sauce
Vegan on request -
Mattar Paneer
€10.50Green peas and homemade Indian cheese in curry sauce
-
Aloo Gobi
€10.00Potatoes and cauliflower in curry sauce
Vegan -
Deewane Handi
€9.00Spinach and vegetables in a spiced cream sauce
Vegan on request -
Dal Makhani
€9.00Black lentils in a spiced cream sauce
Vegan on request -
Dal Tadka
€9.00Yellow lentils in curry sauce and spices
Vegan -
Malai Kofta
€10.50Fried vegetable and paneer balls in a mild, creamy sauce of sweet onion and tomato
-
Rajmah Masala
€9.00Red kidney beans in curry sauce
Vegan -
Palak Kofta
€10.50Fried vegetable and paneer balls in spinach and cream sauce
Rice and sidesArroz e acompanhamentos
-
Boiled Rice
€3.00Plain basmati rice
-
Pilau Rice
€3.70Basmati rice with saffron, cardamom and cumin seeds
-
Mushroom Rice
€4.00Rice with saffron, cardamom, capsicum, cumin seeds and mushrooms
-
Special Rice
€5.00Rice with saffron, chicken, capsicum, onion and mushrooms
-
Kashmiri Rice
€4.00Rice with tomato and coconut
-
Egg Fried Rice
€4.00Rice fried with egg
-
Chips
€3.00Fried potatoes
Naan and breadsNaan e pão
-
Naan
€3.00Plain homemade Indian bread
Vegan -
Butter Naan
€4.50Homemade bread with butter
-
Garlic Naan
€4.00Homemade Indian bread with garlic
Vegan -
Cheese Naan
€4.00Homemade bread with cheese
-
Garlic Cheese Naan
€4.50Homemade Indian bread with garlic and cheese
-
Peshwari Naan
€5.00Sweet homemade bread with coconut and sesame seeds
-
Keema Naan
€5.00Bread filled with minced lamb and onion
-
Cheese Chilli Naan
€4.00Homemade bread with cheese and chilli
-
Roti
€2.50Homemade Indian wholewheat bread
Vegan -
Parantha
€3.50Homemade bread with cumin and fenugreek seeds
Vegan -
Blue Cheese Naan
€5.00Naan with blue cheese
For childrenMenu criança
-
Butter Chicken and Rice
€14.50Chicken in cream, almond and cardamom sauce, with rice
-
Chicken Tikka Masala and Rice
€14.50Grilled chicken in yogurt, almond and cream sauce, with rice
-
Chicken Korma and Rice
€14.50Chicken breast in cream and coconut sauce, with rice
-
Chicken Mango and Rice
€15.50Chicken breast in mango and cream sauce, with rice
-
Chicken Nuggets, Chips and Rice
€12.00 -
Chicken Tikka and Cheese Naan
€13.00Grilled chicken breast with cheese naan
DessertsSobremesas
-
Mango Kulfi
€4.00Mango ice cream
-
Kheer
€4.00Rice pudding
-
Gulab Jamun
€4.00Milk dumplings in syrup
-
Gajrella
€4.00Sweet made with fresh carrot
-
Rasmalai
€4.00Soft cheese in milk with saffron and cardamom, topped with almond and pistachio
DrinksBebidas
A few of our drinks. Ask for the full wine list at the table.
-
Lassi
€3.00Mango, salted, sweet or rose
-
Indian tea
€2.50 -
Juice
€2.50Orange, apple or mango
-
Soft drinks
€2.50Coca-Cola, Coca-Cola Zero, Sprite, 7UP, ice tea
-
Coffee
€1.00 -
Cobra Indian beer, 33 cl
€3.50 -
Cobra Indian beer, 66 cl
€6.00 -
Kingfisher Indian beer, 33 cl
€3.50 -
Sagres draught
€3.00 -
House wine, glass
€4.00Red, white or rosé
-
House wine, bottle
€12.00Vale de Barris (Setúbal), 75 cl
-
Vinho verde, bottle
€14.00Casal Garcia, 75 cl
-
Alentejo red or white, bottle
from €14.00Monte Velho, Marquês de Borba, Monte das Servas, Herdade das Servas and more
-
Medronho
€4.00The Algarve’s strawberry-tree spirit
Please tell us about any allergies, as not every ingredient is listed. Some dishes may not be available every day.